United States v. Williams , 124 F.3d 411 ( 1997 )
[…] such assertions. SAW Br. at 12. This distinction is critical,
    the defendants contend, because approval and oversight by
    government attorneys provides an `administrative check' to
    avoid arbitrary invasions of privacy rights by government
    officials." Id. at 13.
    The defendants' argument is based on a misreading of
    the relevant provisions of Title III. When an order
    permitting electronic interception of wire or oral
    communications is sought in federal court, the application
    must be authorized by certain high-ranking Justice
    Department officials, 18 U.S.C. S 2516(1), but the
    application need not be made by a government attorney.
    Section 2518(1) provides in pertinent part:
    Each application for an order authorizing or approving
    the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication under this chapter shall be made in
    writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of
    competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
    authority to make such application. Each application
    shall include the following information:
    (a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement
    officer making the application, and the officer
    authorizing the application;
    21
    (b) a full and complete statement of the facts and
    circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify
    his belief that an order should be issued, including (i)
    details as to the particular offense that has been, is
    being, or is about to be committed, (ii) . . . a particular
    description of the nature and location of the facilities
    from which or the place where the communication is to
    be intercepted, (iii) a particular description of the type
    of communications sought to be intercepted, (iv) the
    identity of the person, if known, committing the offense
    and whose communications are to be intercepted;
    (c) a full and complete statement as to whether or not
    other investigative procedures have been tried and
    failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to
    succeed if tried or to be too dangerous . . .
    18 U.S.C. S 2518 (emphasis added).
    As is evident from the highlighted language, S 2518 does
    not require that an application be made by an attorney;
    instead, such an application may be made by an
    "investigative or law enforcement officer." Nor does S 2518