United States v. David Cruz ( 2019 )
[…] constitute binding precedent.
    McKEE, Circuit Judge.
    David Morillo Cruz appeals the consecutive sentence that was imposed following
    his guilty plea. Because the district court was under no obligation to make the sentence
    for his conviction concurrent with the sentence he received for unrelated convictions
    from the Southern District of New York, we will affirm.
    The district court exercised jurisdiction pursuant to 
    18 U.S.C. § 3231
    . We
    exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    . Although parsimony is an important
    sentencing principle, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3584
     forecloses Cruz’s attack on his consecutive
    sentence. The statute provides, “[m]ultiple terms of imprisonment imposed at different
    times run consecutively unless the court orders that the terms are to run concurrently.” 1
    The court here did not order that the sentence run concurrently, and Cruz does not argue
    to the contrary. Moreover, consecutive sentences are a proper exercise of a court’s
    discretion, even when the cases involve similar circumstances. 2