National Parks Conservation As v. EPA , 803 F.3d 151 ( 2015 )
[…] color, and visible distance that
    one can see. PM2.5 can also cause
    serious health effects and
    mortality     in    humans     and
    contributes to environmental
    6
    Section 169A and the Regional Haze Rule also require
    each SIP to include a determination of the best available
    retrofit technology (“BART”) for certain major stationary
    sources of pollution that are reasonably anticipated to cause
    or contribute to visibility impairment in any Class I area.
    North Dakota v. EPA, 
    730 F.3d 750
    , 756 (8th Cir. 2013)
    (citing 
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (b)(2)(A); 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 51.301
    ,
    51.308(e)). BART is defined as “an emission limitation
    based on the degree of reduction achievable through the
    application of the best system of continuous emission
    reduction for each pollutant which is emitted by an existing
    stationary facility.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.301
    .
    To satisfy the BART requirements, a state’s SIP must
    first identify all “BART-eligible” sources within its borders.
    Under the regulations, a stationary source of air pollution is
    BART-eligible if it: (1) was in existence on August 7, 1977,