National Parks Conservation As v. EPA , 803 F.3d 151 ( 2015 )
[…] EPA, 
    291 F.3d 1
    , 3 (D.C. Cir.
    2002) (per curiam) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (a)(1)). The
    protected “Class I areas” include certain national parks and
    wilderness areas under 
    42 U.S.C. § 7472
    (a).1 “Visibility
    impairment” means both “reduction in visual range and
    atmospheric discoloration.” 
    Id.
     § 7491(g)(6).
    In connection with § 169A, Congress directed the EPA
    to issue regulations to ensure “reasonable progress” toward
    the national goal of restoring visibility conditions to their
    natural state in Class I areas. Id. § 7491(a)(4). Congress
    dictated that the EPA’s regulations require adoption of a State
    Implementation Plan (“SIP”) by each state that has a Class I
    area within its borders or whose emissions “may reasonably
    be anticipated to cause or contribute to any impairment of
    visibility” in any Class I area. Id. § 7491(b)(2). Each SIP
    must include, inter alia, emission limits, compliance
    1
    There are 156 Class I areas in the United States,
    including 47 national parks, 108 wilderness areas, and one
    international park. No Class I area is located within