National Parks Conservation As v. EPA , 803 F.3d 151 ( 2015 )
[…] In so doing,
    states “weigh[] the following five factors: (1) ‘the costs of
    compliance’; (2) ‘the energy and non[-]air quality
    environmental impacts of compliance’; (3) ‘any existing
    pollution control technology in use at the source’; (4) ‘the
    remaining useful life of the source’; and (5) ‘the degree of
    improvement in visibility which may reasonably be
    anticipated to result from the use of such technology.’”
    3
    Changes in visibility are expressed in a standard unit
    of measurement known as the deciview. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 51.301
     (stating that the deciview is “a measurement of
    visibility impairment” that is “derived from calculated light
    extinction, such that uniform changes in haziness correspond
    to uniform incremental changes in perception across the
    entire range of conditions, from pristine to highly impaired”).
    A higher deciview value corresponds with a greater level of
    visibility impairment.
    8
    WildEarth Guardians v. EPA, 
    759 F.3d 1064
    , 1068 (9th Cir.
    2014) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 7491
    (g)(2); 40 C.F.R. pt. 51, app.
    Y).