United States v. 6.45 Acres of Land , 409 F.3d 139 ( 2005 )
[…] valued Tract 4-203 and Tract 4-204 while still adhering to the
    unit rule (valuing each unit as if it was held in fee simple
    ownership). The unit rule prohibits deconstruction of the
    interests in a “unit.”
    21
    the Condemned Properties.16
    This does not end our analysis, however, as we must
    affirm the judgment of the District Court notwithstanding its
    failure to adhere to the unit rule if we determine that this was
    “harmless” (that is, if the award of compensation would have
    been the same had it followed the rule). See 28 U.S.C. § 2111
    (“On the hearing of any appeal . . . in any case, the court shall
    give judgment after an examination of the record without regard
    to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
    the parties.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 61 (“The court at every stage of
    the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the
    proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the
    parties.”). A non-constitutional legal error will be deemed