Nadine Pellegrino v. TSA ( 2019 )
[…] not “appointed by the head of an Executive agency,” Maj. Op.
    10 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1)); ergo (c) the FTCA must
    define “officer” differently than the ATSA.
    But both premises are wrong. Congress did not define
    “officer” in the proviso by reference to civil-service laws; it
    told us in no uncertain terms to look to the particular “law” that
    “empower[s]” employees of that agency—here, the ATSA, to
    act as officers; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (defining
    “[e]mployee of the government” for purposes of the FTCA as
    13
    At § 44901(a), the ATSA provides that “screening . . .
    shall be carried out by a Federal Government employee (as
    defined in section 2105 of title 5).” For its part, the general
    civil-service laws define “employee” as either an officer or any
    other individual appointed by another member of the federal
    government. 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1). They separately define
    “officer” to refer to individuals who, under the Constitution’s