Nadine Pellegrino v. TSA ( 2019 )
[…] (requiring the deployment of “law enforcement personnel” at
    screening locations), 
    id. § 44903(a)
    (defining “law
    enforcement personnel”), and 
    id. § 44922
    (permitting the TSA
    Administrator to deputize “state and local law enforcement
    officers”); see also TSA Mgmt. Directive No. 100.4
    (separately defining “law enforcement officer” and
    “transportation security officer”).
    22
    company”—who may be approved for private contracting by
    the Administrator to assist airport operators under the
    Screening Partnership Program, 49 U.S.C. § 44920. On the
    one hand, a deputized state or local law enforcement officer
    “shall be treated as a Federal law enforcement officer,” 
    id. § 44922
    (b), and is expressly made subject to the FTCA “while
    carrying out Federal airport security duties within the course
    and scope of the officer’s employment,”12 
    id. § 44922
    (e). On
    the other hand, contracted airport “screening personnel”—
    who, notably, must be overseen by “Federal Government
    supervisors . . . and . . . Federal Government law enforcement
    officers at the airport pursuant to this chapter,”