Nadine Pellegrino v. TSA ( 2019 )
[…] prosecution. To be sure, these torts are commonly claimed
    against criminal law enforcement officers performing
    criminal law functions. But as our case demonstrates, that
    these torts are typically brought against criminal law
    19
    enforcement officers does not mean that they are exclusively
    brought against them.
    Nor does a lack of training on the constitutional
    doctrines underpinning these torts absolve TSOs of liability.
    Congress knows how to define “law enforcement officers” by
    reference to training. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(4) (“[T]he
    term ‘law enforcement officers’ means personnel who have
    successfully completed law enforcement training . . . .”).
    Here, by contrast, the proviso defines “investigative or law
    enforcement officer” not by reference to constitutional
    training, but by the legal authority to “execute searches.”
    Training has no bearing on whether TSOs are “investigative
    or law enforcement officers.”