Nadine Pellegrino v. TSA ( 2019 )
[…] 25
    case, there would hardly be any use in providing a
    definition”). The proviso fits this rule: “For the purpose of
    this subsection, ‘investigative or law enforcement officer’
    means any officer of the United States who is empowered by
    law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests
    for violations of Federal law.”           28 U.S.C. § 2680(h)
    (emphasis added). Indeed, criminal-related definitions of
    “law enforcement officer” are also expressly local. See, e.g.,
    5 U.S.C. § 8331(20) (“For the purpose of this
    subchapter . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 248(q)(4) (“For purposes of
    this subsection . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 115(c)(1) (“As used in this
    section . . . .”); 
    id. § 245(c)
    (“For purposes of the preceding
    sentence . . . .”); 
    id. § 1515(a)(4)
    (“As used in sections 1512
    and 1513 of this title and in this section . . . .”); 
    id. § 2510(7)
    (“As used in this chapter . . . .”). In short, the proviso’s own
    definition overrides any other usages of “law enforcement
    officer.”
    Third, Congress knows how to give an explicitly
    “criminal” meaning to the term “law enforcement officer,”