George Matheis, Jr. v. CSL Plasma Inc ( 2019 )
[…] 3050 K Street, NW, Suite 400
    Washington, DC 20007
    Counsel for Amicus Appellee/Cross Amicus Appellant
    The Plasma Protein Therapeutics Association
    2
    ________________
    OPINION OF THE COURT
    ________________
    AMBRO, Circuit Judge
    Congress, when it passed the Americans with
    Disabilities Act (“ADA”), found that “physical or mental
    disabilities in no way diminish a person’s right to fully
    participate in all aspects of society, yet many people with
    physical or mental disabilities have been precluded from doing
    so because of discrimination.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1). The
    remedy for this finding was “to provide a clear and
    comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of
    discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C.
    § 12101(b)(1). But is it discrimination for an establishment, in
    the name of safety, to bar everyone who uses a psychiatric
    service animal, including someone who safely participated
    more than four score times without assistance?