George Matheis, Jr. v. CSL Plasma Inc ( 2019 )
[…] which treatments are included among the “[c]ertain medical
    treatments.”
    CSL contends that it has complete discretion to
    determine what treatments, including use of service animals,
    show a donor may be harmed by donating. This overreads the
    blood transfusion regulation. It does not give plasma donation
    centers carte blanche to ignore U.S. law, which not only
    mandates that service animals be allowed, 28 C.F.R.
    § 36.302(c), but also specifies when public accommodations
    may adopt rules that exclude disabled individuals in the name
    of safety, 28 C.F.R. 36.301. Applied to our case, CSL may
    16
    consider a service animal among the list of “[c]ertain medical
    treatments” it can assess for eligible donating of plasma so long
    as it can show that the safety policy it adopts is based on “actual
    risk and not mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations
    about individuals with disabilities.”
    iii.       Is CSL’s policy a valid safety rule?
    Though CSL bears the burden to show its service animal
    policy is valid under § 36.301(b), the evidence it marshals on
    its behalf is unimpressive and not remotely adequate to confer
    summary judgment.