Trump Entertainment Resorts v. , 810 F.3d 161 ( 2016 )
[…] of the Bankruptcy Code.” (quotation marks, alterations and
    citations omitted)).
    14
    natural reading of a provision remains elusive.”24 In that
    case, and as a last resort, we turn to pre-Code practice and
    legislative history to find meaning.25 \
    A.
    Section 1113 of the Bankruptcy Code governs the
    means by which a debtor may assume, reject, or modify a
    CBA. It establishes an expedited negotiation process for
    modifying a CBA and allows for judicial evaluation of a
    petition to reject a CBA if negotiations are unsuccessful.
    Specifically, § 1113 provides that a debtor may “reject a
    collective bargaining agreement” if the bankruptcy court
    determines that (1) the debtor has “ma[de] a proposal” to its
    employees “which provides for those necessary modifications
    in the employees benefits and protections that are necessary
    to permit the reorganization,” (2) “the authorized
    representative of the employees has refused to accept such
    proposal without good cause,” and (3) “the balance of the
    equities clearly favors rejection of such agreement.”26
    Section 1113 explicitly forbids debtors from “terminat[ing] or
    alter[ing] any provisions of a collective bargaining agreement
    prior to compliance with the provisions” of § 1113.27
    The Union argues that the plain meaning of a
    “collective bargaining agreement” is a “contract between an
    employer and a labor union.” Therefore, because the CBA
    has expired, there is no “contract” to be rejected under