United States v. Paul Parnell , 818 F.3d 974 ( 2016 )
[…] Massachusetts law, Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 17, the
    jury must find the defendant (1) committed a robbery
    (2) while in possession of a weapon. See King v.
    MacEachern, 
    665 F.3d 247
    , 253 (1st Cir. 2011) (citing
    Commonwealth v. Tevlin, 
    741 N.E.2d 827
    , 833 (Mass.
    2001)).2
    To satisfy the first element, a robbery can be committed
    in one of two ways: (1) “by force and violence” (i.e., the
    actual force prong) or (2) “by assault and putting in fear” (i.e.,
    the constructive force prong). Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch.
    265, § 19(b).3 Under either prong, “the degree of force is
    2
    See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 17 (“Whoever, being armed with
    a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his
    person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of
    years . . . .”).
    3
    See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 19(b) (“Whoever, not being
    armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and
    putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his