United States v. Paul Parnell , 818 F.3d 974 ( 2016 )
[…] actual force prong) or (2) “by assault and putting in fear” (i.e.,
    the constructive force prong). Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch.
    265, § 19(b).3 Under either prong, “the degree of force is
    2
    See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 17 (“Whoever, being armed with
    a dangerous weapon, assaults another and robs, steals or takes from his
    person money or other property which may be the subject of larceny shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or for any term of
    years . . . .”).
    3
    See Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 265, § 19(b) (“Whoever, not being
    armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and
    putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his
    immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of
    larceny, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life or
    for any term of years.”).
    6               UNITED STATES V. PARNELL
    immaterial so long as it is sufficient to obtain the victim’s
    property ‘against his will.’” Commonwealth v. Jones,
    
    283 N.E.2d 840
    , 843 (Mass. 1972) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws
    Ann. ch. 277, § 39).