United States v. Terry Dean Iceman , 821 F.3d 979 ( 2016 )
[…] recognized this fact in its Statement of Reasons for Imposing the Sentence and
    expressly found the Domestic Violence guideline was the most analogous provision
    "especially in light of Defendant's relationship to the victim." We agree.
    The Domestic Violence guideline is also the most analogous guideline to
    Iceman's strangulation conviction because it is the only guideline with corresponding
    statutes that contain the same element of the existence of an intimate relationship
    between the attacker and victim. A jury convicted Iceman of strangulation in
    violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(8), which criminalizes, "Assault of a spouse, intimate
    partner, or dating partner2 by strangling, suffocating, or attempting to strangle or
    suffocate . . . ." (Emphasis added). An essential element of the offense is the
    existence of an intimate relationship between the attacker and his victim. Most of the
    offenses under the Domestic Violence guideline contain the same essential element.