United States v. Terry Dean Iceman , 821 F.3d 979 ( 2016 )
[…] An essential element of the offense is the
    existence of an intimate relationship between the attacker and his victim. Most of the
    offenses under the Domestic Violence guideline contain the same essential element.
    See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2261(a)(1), 2261(a)(2), 2261A(1)(A)(iii), 2261A(2)(B)(iii), and
    117(a)(1) (2013). None of the offenses under the Minor Assault guideline contain
    this element. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 32(a)(b), 37, 112, 113(a)(5), 113(a)(7) 115(a),
    115(b)(1), 351(e), 1153, 1389, 1512(a), 1513, 1751(e), 2116, 2199, 2231, 2280, and
    2291; 21 U.S.C. § 675; 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-13, 2283; U.S.S.G. app. A. (Statutory
    2
    Under 18 U.S.C. § 2266(10), the term "dating partner" is defined as "a person
    who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the
    abuser."
    -6-
    Index). Iceman's argument that the Domestic Violence guideline is inapplicable
    because it involves interstate travel is a red herring. Instead the common thread
    between these statutes is the existence of an intimate relationship; the interstate travel