A.S. v. SmithKline Beecham Corp , 769 F.3d 204 ( 2014 )
[…] defendant from removing the action.” 28 U.S.C.§ 1446 (c)(1).
    15
    GSK argues that “extraordinary circumstances
    thwarted [its] initial removal.” GSK Br. 36. According to
    GSK, the “extraordinary circumstances” were: (1) that the
    remand proceedings were consolidated before a judge who
    had previously held that GSK was a citizen of Pennsylvania
    and therefore was likely to find that remand was proper; and
    (2) that the District Court erroneously remanded the case.
    Neither is an “extraordinary circumstance.” Section
    137 of Title 28 provides that “[t]he business of a court having
    more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as
    provided by the rules and orders of the court.” This statute
    “vests the district court with broad discretion in assigning
    court business to individual judges.” United States v. Diaz,
    
    189 F.3d 1239
    , 1243 (10th Cir. 1999). Simply put, under that
    statute, litigants “do[ ] not have a right to have [their] case