Chrysoula Komis v. Secretary United States Depart ( 2019 )
[…] Potter, 
    553 U.S. 474
     (2008),
    dispels it. In Gomez-Perez, the Supreme Court addressed
    whether the federal-sector provision added in 1974 to the Age
    Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) prohibits
    retaliation by the federal government. See 
    553 U.S. at 487
    .
    Significantly, the ADEA was “patterned directly after Title
    VII’s federal-sector discrimination ban,” 
    id.
     (internal quotation
    marks and citation omitted), and the text of the ADEA and Title
    VII federal-sector provisions is nearly identical. Compare
    ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (“All personnel actions affecting
    employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40
    years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination
    based on age.” (emphasis added)), with Title VII, 42 U.S.C.
    § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or
    applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any
    discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national
    origin.” (emphasis added)).
    In Gomez-Perez, the government argued § 633a(a) did
    not encompass retaliation claims because, unlike the ADEA’s
    private-sector provisions, the federal-sector provision does not
    specifically reference retaliation. See 
    553 U.S. at 486
    . That