Davis v. Phila Housing Auth , 121 F.3d 92 ( 1997 )
[…] statement in Clarke that the zone of interests test "is not
    12
    meant to be especially demanding." Id. (citing 
    Clarke, 479 U.S. at 399
    , 107 S. Ct. at 757).
    IV.
    This takes us to the central question before us: whether
    the Davises are asserting claims that arguably fall within
    the scope of interests intended to be protected by Congress
    when it enacted the Lead Act.9 The most relevant portion of
    the Lead Act to the this case is 42 U.S.C. § 4822 --
    "Requirements for housing receiving Federal assistance."
    Subsection (a)(1) of § 4822 states in pertinent part:
    The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development . . .
    shall establish procedures to eliminate as far as
    practicable the hazards of lead based paint poisoning
    with respect to any existing housing which may
    present such hazards and which is covered by an
    application for mortgage insurance or housing
    assistance payments under a program administered by
    the Secretary or otherwise receives more than $5,000
    in project-based assistance under a Federal Housing
    program.
    Relying on this statutory language, the district court
    concluded that "[b]ecause Plaintiffs are not participants in
    the Section 8 housing assistance program, their interests
    are not consistent with the purposes implicit in the statute
    at issue." Davis, 
    1996 WL 377189