Davis v. Phila Housing Auth , 121 F.3d 92 ( 1997 )
[…] obtain the housing assistance funding, the Housing
    Authority enters into an Annual Contributions Contract
    with the United States Department of Housing and Urban
    Development. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f.
    Under the Lead Act and its implementing regulations, all
    existing housing which receives housing assistance
    payments under a program administered by HUD, or
    otherwise receives more than $5,000 in project-based
    assistance under a federal housing program, is subject to
    lead inspection and abatement procedures. 42 U.S.C.
    § 4822; 24 C.F.R. § 882.109(i); 24 C.F.R. § 35.24. These
    procedures are intended "to eliminate as far as practicable
    the hazards of lead-based paint poisoning" with respect to
    the covered housing. 
    Id. It is
    clear that the Section 8
    program administered by the Housing Authority falls under
    the requirements of the Lead Act. It is equally clear that,
    under the Lead Act and its implementing regulations, the