Edward Seamans v. Temple University , 744 F.3d 853 ( 2014 )
[…] consumer’s credit report at some point in 1999.
    B.
    HEA, enacted in 1965 and amended repeatedly
    thereafter, contains a provision that instructs CRAs to
    2
    We use the term “seven-year window” somewhat
    loosely. For purposes of accounts placed for collection or
    charged to profit and loss, the seven-year period technically
    begins 180 days after the date of first delinquency. 15 U.S.C.
    § 1681c(c)(1).
    13
    disregard FCRA’s “aging-off” provisions when reporting data
    on certain federally backed education loans. See 20 U.S.C. §
    1087cc(c)(3). This section provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding paragraphs (4)
    and (5) of subsection (a) of
    section 1681c of Title 15, a
    consumer reporting agency may
    make      a      report containing
    information received from . . . an
    institution regarding the status of
    a borrower’s account on a loan
    made under this part until the loan
    is paid in full.
    Id. The upshot of this provision is that a defaulted Perkins
    Loan, if left unpaid, can remain on a person’s credit report
    indefinitely—it does not “age off” a person’s credit report
    after seven years by operation of law.3 The bill’s legislative