Coffin v. Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control , 391 A.2d 193 ( 1978 )
[…] If the Commission finds against the appointing authority, the appointing authority shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Superior Court is on the appointing authority. All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Commission.”

    . 10 Del.C. § 149 provides:

    “In any civil action where a timely notice of appeal to the Supreme Court is filed by a party, any other party may file a notice of appeal within 15 days of the date on which the first notice of appeal was filed or within the time otherwise prescribed by this title, whichever expires last.”

    . Rule 6 provides:

    “Time For Taking Appeals And Cross-Appeals
    “A notice of appeal shall be filed in the office of the Clerk of this Court within 30 days after entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken.