Coffin v. Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control , 391 A.2d 193 ( 1978 )
[…] This analysis of the status of the Merit Rule is wholly untenable. A Merit Rule is not abrogated merely because, in a prior case, counsel may have failed to argue it and the Court did not address it. Nor did the Department, in the instant case, waive the application of the Merit Rule by not raising it before the Commission; it was not in issue at that time.

    It follows that the Superior Court did not err in reversing the modification of Coffin’s demotion ordered by the Commission.

    * * * * * *

    Both decisions on appeal are, therefore, affirmed.

    . 29 Del.C. § 5949(b) provides, in part:

    “. . .All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Commission.”

    . The Department moved to dismiss this appeal on the grounds that the Superior Court decision was an unappealable interlocutory order and within the sound discretion of the Court. We must deny the motion: the decision determined jurisdiction and was merely an act of discretion of the Court; and although an interlocutory order, it is appealable because it clearly determined a substantial issue and established a legal right. Levinson v. Conlon, Del. Supr., 385 A.2d 717 (1978).

    . 29 Del.C. § 5949(b) provides:

    “(b) If the Commission upholds the decision of the appointing authority, the employee shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Commission or Superior Court is on the employee. If the Commission finds against the appointing authority, the appointing authority shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Superior Court is on the appointing authority. All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Commission.”

    . 10 Del.C. § 149 provides: