Tyrone White v. Nadege Barbe ( 2019 )
[…] purpose was a motivating factor behind the challenged action.” Cmty. Servs., Inc. v.
    Wind Gap Mun. Auth., 
    421 F.3d 170
    , 176–77 (3d Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    On appeal, White mainly argues that he was denied the installation of a closet at
    his residence in a timely fashion and that he was “denied refrigerator space.” While he
    does not explicitly say so in his brief, we infer from attached letters that he believes these
    denials were racially motivated—conduct which would fall within the ambit of the FHA.
    See 24 C.F.R. § 100.65(b) (noting prohibited actions under the FHA include “[f]ailing or
    delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race[]”). White
    also appears to argue that the Philadelphia Commission on Human Relations (PCHR)
    violated his constitutional rights by not investigating statements by his housing provider,
    Bethesda Project, about when White’s closet was installed and when he received