Robert Addie v. Christian Kjaer , 836 F.3d 251 ( 2016 )
[…] otherwise interfering with title to, or
    possession or enjoyment of, property,
    except that in an action of an equitable
    nature, interest and the rate and date
    from which it shall be computed shall
    be in the court’s discretion.
    N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001(a) (emphasis added). Under this statute,
    prejudgment interest is mandatory in a breach of contract
    action. New England Ins. Co. v. Healthcare Underwriters
    Mut. Ins. Co., 
    352 F.3d 599
    , 606 (2d Cir. 2003). The interest
    rate is also mandatory under New York law. N.Y. C.P.L.R.
    § 5004 (“Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per
    annum, except where otherwise provided by statute.”); Oy
    Saimaa Lines Logistics Ltd. v. Mozaica-N.Y., Inc., 
    193 F.R.D. 87
    , 90 (E.D.N.Y. 2000) (“Under New York law, the court has
    no discretion to award prejudgment interest at a rate higher
    than the statutory rate.”); cf. Int’l Telemeter Corp. v. Hamlin
    Int’l Corp.,