State v. Baker , 505 A.2d 96 ( 1986 )
[…] Furthermore, at no point in the entire trial was it ever intimated to the jury that the Defendant could be found guilty on the basis of negligence or recklessness. Thus, the inclusion of the “but for” test in the definition of “cause” was not prejudicial to the Defendant in light of the overwhelming emphasis the court placed on the intent requirement.

    The entry is:

    Judgment affirmed.

    All Concurring.

    . 17-A M.R.S.A. § 802 provides in pertinent part:

    1. A person is guilty of arson if he starts, causes, or maintains a fire or explosion;
    B. On his own property or the property of another
    1. with the intent to enable any person to collect insurance proceeds for the loss caused by the fire or explosion.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 505 A.2d 96

Judges: Glassman, McKusick, Nichols, Violette, Wathen

Filed Date: 2/24/1986

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/24/2021