United States v. Vincent Livingston ( 2019 )
[…] the mens rea a statute requires of each material element of an offense.”14 The mens rea of
    New Jersey’s deceptive business practices statute is “knowing[] or reckless[]” deception
    in selling “adulterated or mislabeled” goods.15 On the other hand, the mens rea of
    disorderly conduct under the Guidelines is the “purpose to cause public inconvenience
    . . . or recklessly creating a risk thereof.”16 Because the mens rea of disorderly conduct
    does not involve any knowing or reckless deception, “the culpability requirements are
    11
    
    Id.
    12
    N.J. Stat. § 2C:21-7(d).
    13
    Elmore, 
    108 F.3d at 26
     (quoting Model Penal Code § 250.2(1)) (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    14
    
    628 F.3d at 113
    .
    15
    See N.J. Stat. § 2C:21-7 (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section
    if the defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conduct was not
    knowingly or recklessly deceptive.”).
    16
    Model Penal Code § 250.2(1).
    6
    divergent enough to render the offenses dissimilar under this portion of the Guidelines’
    balancing test.”17
    Finally, the government has not provided any evidence that a deceptive business