Knight v. Maine Mutual Fire Insurance , 651 A.2d 838 ( 1994 )
[…] Chadwick-BaRoss v. T. Buck Const., 627 A.2d 582, 534 (Me.1993). A summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue as to any material facts and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. M.R.Civ.P. 56(c).

    We construe a statute in accordance with the intent of the Legislature. Michaud v. Mutual Fire, Marine & Inland Ins., 505 A.2d 786, 788 (Me.1986). We begin with the language of the statute. Id. The reach and apply statute requires both a notice and coverage in order for a judgment creditor to have insurance money applied to satisfy a judgment. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 (1990) provides in pertinent part:

    Whenever any person, administrator, executor, guardian, recovers a final judgment against any other person for any loss or damage specified in section 2903, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment by bringing a civil action, in his own name, against the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money, if when the right of action accrued, the judgment debtor was insured against such liability and if before the recovery of the judgment the insurer had had notice of such accident, injury or damage.

    24-A M.R.S.A. § 2904 (1990) (emphasis added).

    The policy itself contains a provision outlining the insured’s “duties after loss.” The provision reads in pertinent part:

    In case of an accident or occurrence, the insured will perform the following duties that apply.