Owner Operator Independent v. Pennsylvania Turnpike , 934 F.3d 283 ( 2019 )
[…] collection and allocation place an undue burden on interstate
    commerce in violation of the dormant Commerce Clause.
    Slack v. McDaniel, 
    529 U.S. 473
    , 485 (2000) (quoting
    Ashwander v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 
    297 U.S. 288
    , 347 (1936)
    (Brandeis, J., concurring)).
    16
    242. To that end, ISTEA “broadened the list of purposes for
    which states could use federal funds.” 
    Id. ISTEA regulates
    the use of “toll revenues” by “[a]
    public authority,” such as the PTC, 10 and enumerates the
    categories for which toll revenues may be used. 23 U.S.C.
    § 129(a)(3)(A). ISTEA provides that the public authority
    “shall ensure that all toll revenues received from operation of
    the toll facility are used only for”:
    • debt service;
    • “a reasonable return on investment of any
    private person financing the project”;
    • “any costs necessary” to improve, operate,
    and maintain the toll facility; and
    • payments to private parties (where
    applicable) “if the toll facility is subject to a
    public-private partnership agreement.”
    
    Id. § 129(a)(3)(A)(i)-(iv).
    In addition, if “the public authority
    certifies annually that the tolled facility is being adequately
    maintained,” ISTEA permits the public authority to use toll
    revenues for “any other purpose for which Federal funds may
    be obligated by a State under [title 23].” 
    Id. § 129(a)(3)(A)(v).
    In short, ISTEA allows a public authority to use toll revenues
    for non-toll road projects.
    10
    A “public authority” includes a state “instrumentality
    with authority to finance, build, operate or maintain toll . . .