Andrew Wolfington v. Reconstructive Orthopaedic Ass , 935 F.3d 187 ( 2019 )
[…] he has sufficiently pled that he was conferred such a right. He
    alleges that Rothman permitted him to pay off the remaining
    deductible stemming from his surgery at the rate of $100 per
    month. Because the Act reaches extensions of credit to defer
    payment of both preexisting and newly incurred debts, it is
    irrelevant whether the January 12 Financial Policy created a
    
    67 616 F.2d at 334
    .
    68
    42 Fed. Reg. at 40,425.
    
    69 616 F.2d at 334
    (quoting 42 Fed. Reg. at 40,425).
    70
    15 U.S.C. § 1602(f); accord 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(14)
    (“Credit means the right to defer payment of debt or to incur
    debt and defer its payment.”).
    71
    
    Pollice, 225 F.3d at 413
    .
    19
    debt or not. Thus, we conclude that Wolfington has
    sufficiently pled an extension of “credit.”
    In reaching that conclusion, we part ways with the
    Bright court in analyzing whether a written agreement is