Griswold v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board , 658 A.2d 449 ( 1995 )
[…] Patel v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Sauquoit Fibers Co.), 88 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 76, 488 A.2d 1177 (1985), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 515 Pa. 616, 530 A.2d 869 (1987).

    In the matter sub judice, although the unemployment compensation referee found that Claimant’s actions did not constitute willful misconduct as defined in Section 402(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 802(e), we do not believe this precludes Employer from establishing in a workers’ compensation proceeding, that Claimant’s own actions caused his present loss of earnings.

    Section 413(a) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772 provides that:

    Where compensation has been suspended because the employe’s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury that payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it be shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury. (Emphasis added.)

    In Pieper v. Ametek-Thermox Instruments Div., 526 Pa. 25, 34, 584 A.2d 301, 305 (1990), the Supreme Court interpreted Section 413 as requiring a claimant who is currently under a suspension and who is petitioning for reinstatement of his benefits, to prove the following: