Craig Szemple v. Correctional Medical Services , 493 F. App'x 238 ( 2012 )
[…] indifference. The CMS defendants conducted testing and consultations, and provided
    Szemple with treatment. Indeed, even Szemple initially agreed that this treatment was
    effective. The CMS defendants may not have proceeded with the specific treatment that
    Szemple now requests, but their treatment was not deliberately indifferent.
    We next turn to Szemple’s claim against CMS for medical malpractice. We agree
    with the District Court that the affidavit of merit filed by Szemple was insufficient, and
    that his claim thus suffered from a fatal defect. N.J. Stat. Ann § 2A:53A-27 provides in
    relevant part:
    In any action for damages for personal injuries . . . resulting from an
    alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his
    profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the
    date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each
    defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there
    exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or
    exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the
    complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or
    treatment practices.
    8
    Szemple’s affidavit of merit did not address claims against the remaining
    defendants; rather, it only referred to NJDOC. While the affiant claimed to have reviewed
    medical records of both CMS and NJDOC, the affidavit stated that only NJDOC had
    deviated from acceptable professional standards, and said nothing of CMS. The affidavit
    did not specify what actions had deviated from professional standards.7 This affidavit did
    not satisfy the requirements of N.J. Stat. Ann § 2A:53A-27.
    Szemple’s final claim is for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Under
    New Jersey law, a plaintiff must “establish intentional and outrageous conduct by the
    defendant, proximate cause, and distress that is severe” to establish a claim for intentional