United States v. Mathurin ( 2009 )
[…] and seizures,” and searches without a warrant are presumptively
    unreasonable. U.S. Const. amend. IV;3 Horton v. California,
    
    496 U.S. 128
    , 133 (1990). However, under the exception to the
    warrant requirement established in Terry v. Ohio, 
    392 U.S. 1
    (1968), the Supreme Court has held that “police can stop and
    briefly detain a person for investigative purposes if the officer
    has a reasonable suspicion supported by articulable facts that
    3
    The Fourth Amendment applies in the U.S. Virgin
    Islands under the Revised Organic Act of 1954. See 48 U.S.C.
    § 1561 (“The right to be secure against unreasonable searches
    and seizures shall not be violated.”).
    8
    criminal activity ‘may be afoot,’ even if the officer lacks
    probable cause.” United States v. Sokolow, 
    490 U.S. 1
    , 7 (1989)
    (quoting 
    Terry, 392 U.S. at 30
    ). Further, an officer may conduct
    an investigatory stop of a moving vehicle if he has reasonable