Jenkins-Papa v. State Employees' Retirement Board , 768 A.2d 407 ( 2001 )
[…] We agree with Claimant.

    Section 5907(c) of the State, Employees’ Retirement Code (Retirement Code) states that an active member who was formerly an active member in PSERS may elect to become a multiple service member no later than thirty days after becoming an active member. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5907(c). Section 5907(a) of the Retirement Code states that, upon assumption of duties, each new state employee shall furnish a complete record of previous school service and current status in PSERS. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5907(a). “Wilful failure to provide the information required by this subsection to the extent available upon entrance into the system shall result in the forfeiture of the right of the member to subsequently as*409sert any right to benefits based on any of the required information which he failed to provide.” Id.

    Here, SERB found that Claimant willfully failed to inform SERS regarding her prior school service and her status with PSERS. Thus, SERB concluded that Claimant forfeited her right to elect multiple service membership based on her prior sendee.