William Espinoza, Jr. v. Stanley Sniff , 694 F. App'x 575 ( 2017 )
[…] Pasadena, California
    Before: REINHARDT, FERNANDEZ, and WARDLAW, Circuit Judges.
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    Espinoza appeals the district court’s refusal to instruct the jury on
    presumptive negligence under California Evidence Code § 669 based on alleged
    violations of the Riverside County Sheriff’s Department Corrections Division
    Policy regarding classification and housing, which plaintiffs contend led to the
    death of an inmate.
    California Evidence Code § 669.1 provides that an internal policy cannot be
    the basis of a presumptive negligence instruction unless it “has been formally
    adopted as a statute, as an ordinance of a local governmental entity, . . . or as a
    regulation by an agency of the state pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.”
    There is no indication that the Policy was ever so adopted. Instead, Espinoza points
    out that a state regulation (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 1050) required the jail to
    adopt some policy governing inmate classifications.