State of Tennessee v. Robert Bradley, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] in the case stemmed from their inquisitorial power over indictable offenses committed within the
    county, as opposed to a probable cause finding by the general sessions court and the Appellant being
    “bound over” to the grand jury. Because we hold that the Bradley’s continuing compliance with the
    terms and conditions of his bail bond ended upon his failure to appear, it necessarily follows that
    Bradley’s bail bond securing his appearance was ripe for forfeiture and the general sessions court
    had jurisdiction over such forfeiture. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-120 provides that,
    when the conditions of the bail bond are violated, “the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order
    declaring the bail to be forfeited.” Again, because the general sessions court was the court of
    jurisdiction, entry of the final forfeiture by the circuit court was error.
    In turn, we review the Appellant’s allegation that he is entitled to reimbursement of $10,000