People v. Rodriguez , 209 P.3d 1151 ( 2009 )
[…] Id.

    In Colorado, the General Assembly has enacted a statute, section 16-10-402 (formerly found at section 18-3-413.5, C.R.S.), representing its judgment as to how best, and under what circumstances, to accommodate *1157 the public's interest in protecting testifying young child sex assault victims consistent with a defendant's right to confront adverse witnesses. See People v. Mosley, 167 P.3d 157, 161 (Colo.App.2007). Consistent with Craig, section 16-10-402 authorizes the use of closed-circuit television to obtain the live testimony of a sex assault victim who "at the time of trial [was] ... less than twelve years of age" when "the testimony by the witness in the courtroom and in the presence of the defendant would result in the witness suffering serious emotional distress or trauma such that the witness would not be able to reasonably communicate." § 16-10-402(1)(a)(II), C.R.S.2008.

    Here, the trial court did not make any explicit findings regarding the impact on M.R. of her testifying in defendant's presence. However, in granting the motion, the court implicitly made the requisite determinations.