Berge v. United States of America , 949 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2013 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND
    This case arises from the Agency’s determination that ABA therapy, a form of treatment
    for autism spectrum disorder (“autism”), is not a covered benefit under the TRICARE Basic
    Program, see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 10, a program “similar to private insurance,” which provides
    financial assistance to active duty and retired members of the armed forces for “certain
    prescribed medical care,” 
    32 C.F.R. § 199.4
    (a) (2012); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1086
     (2006). 3 The Basic
    Program was created pursuant to 
    10 U.S.C. § 1079
     (2006), which instructs the Secretary of
    Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of each military branch, to “contract . . . for medical
    care for” active duty and retired members of the armed services “under such insurance, medical
    service, or health plans as he considers appropriate.” § 1079(a). Section 1079 also contains
    several exclusions from coverage under the Basic Program, including “[a]ny service or supply
    which is not medically necessary or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a
    mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction.” § 1079(a)(13). Pursuant to § 1079,
    the Agency promulgated regulations defining “medically necessary” services as those that are
    “[t]he frequency, extent, and types of medical services or supplies which represent appropriate