Berge v. United States of America , 949 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence shows that the consensus among experts regarding the medical treatment or procedure
    is that further studies or clinical trials are necessary to determine its . . . safety, or its
    effectiveness as compared with the standard means of treatment or diagnosis.” Id. §
    199.4(g)(15)(i)(C)–(D).
    While not covered under TRICARE’s Basic Program, ABA therapy has been covered
    under the Extended Care Health Option (“ECHO”) Program, Am. Compl. ¶ 22, a “supplemental
    program to the TRICARE Basic Program,” 
    32 C.F.R. § 199.5
    (a), that provides benefits “to assist
    in the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition of an eligible dependent” of a
    member of the armed forces on active duty for more than thirty days, 
    10 U.S.C. § 1079
    (d)(1),
    ( . . . continued)
    not repeat that background information here.
    3
    (3).