Berge v. United States of America , 949 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2013 )
[…] in keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States.” 
    Id.
     In
    order to qualify as “medical,” a service must “pertain[] to the diagnosis and treatment of illness,
    injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders by trained and licensed or certified health professionals.”
    
    Id.
    Coverage of “[u]nproven drugs, devices, and medical treatments or procedures . . . the
    safety and efficacy of which ha[s] not been established” is also excluded from the Basic
    Program. 
    Id.
     § 199.4(g)(15). A “medical treatment or procedure” is considered “unproven”
    “[u]nless reliable evidence shows that any medical treatment or procedure has been the subject of
    well-controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, which have determined its . . . safety,
    and its efficacy as compared with standard means of treatment or diagnosis” or “[i]f reliable
    evidence shows that the consensus among experts regarding the medical treatment or procedure
    is that further studies or clinical trials are necessary to determine its . . . safety, or its
    effectiveness as compared with the standard means of treatment or diagnosis.”