Berge v. United States of America , 949 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2013 )
[…] further action consistent with the Court’s opinion. Defs.’ Mot. at 1–2.
    While these motions were pending before the Court, Congress enacted the National
    Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, which contained a provision directing the
    Secretary of Defense to “conduct a pilot program to provide for the treatment of autism spectrum
    disorders, including applied behavior analysis,” within ninety days of its enactment on January 2,
    6
    2013, continuing for no longer than one year. Pub. L. No. 112-239, § 705, 
    126 Stat. 1632
    , 1800
    (2013) (to be codified at 
    10 U.S.C. § 1092
     note). The statute requires the Secretary to submit a
    report to the House and Senate Armed Services Committees including “[a]n assessment of the
    feasibility and advisability of establishing a beneficiary cost share for the treatment of autism
    spectrum disorders,” and “[a] comparison” of providing treatment under the ECHO and Basic
    Programs after the pilot program commences. 
    Id.
    II. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
    The standard for modification of a judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
    59(e) is exacting. Firestone v.