Berge v. United States of America , 949 F. Supp. 2d 36 ( 2013 )
[…] Supplemental Authority; (7) the Plaintiffs’ Response to Defendants’ Notice of Supplemental Authority; and (8) the
    Plaintiffs’ Citation of Supplemental Authority.
    3
    The Court previously set forth in full the facts giving rise to this litigation and the complete statutory and
    regulatory framework in its earlier opinion in this case, see Berge, 879 F. Supp. 2d at 100–105, and therefore will
    (continued . . . )
    2
    adequate for the diagnosis and treatment of illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders.” 
    32 C.F.R. § 199.2
    (b). “Appropriate medical care” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[s]ervices
    performed in connection with the diagnosis or treatment of . . . [a] mental disorder, . . . which are
    in keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States.” 
    Id.
     In
    order to qualify as “medical,” a service must “pertain[] to the diagnosis and treatment of illness,
    injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders by trained and licensed or certified health professionals.”
    
    Id.