Commonwealth v. Newberry ( 2019 )
[…] whether to pursue an arraignment. See G. L. c. 276, § 58.
    19
    completes a pretrial diversion program to avoid the more severe
    consequences that arise from having a criminal conviction,
    because the judge then may dismiss the case.    See G. L. c. 276A,
    § 7; 
    Morgan, 476 Mass. at 772
    ("Imposing an alternative
    disposition to avoid a criminal conviction furthers these
    goals").
    Moreover, although a judge may not decline to arraign an
    adult defendant over the Commonwealth's objection, see G. L.
    c. 276, § 58 ("The [C]ommonwealth shall be the only party
    permitted to move for arraignment . . ."), the Commonwealth also
    has the inherent authority to decide not to pursue an
    arraignment.    See Commonwealth v. Moore, 
    93 Mass. App. Ct. 73
    ,
    77-79 (2018).   The pretrial diversion statute apparently
    contemplates a prosecutor's decision not to pursue formal