Bejmuk v. Bejmuk ( 2015 )
[…] visitation or possession time.
    On appeal, Sara asserts that the district court abused its discretion in admitting the partial
    parenting plan into evidence and adopting it into the decree. Specifically, she asserts that the partial
    parenting plan should not have been received into evidence because she was not given proper
    notice that she had limited time to object to the plan pursuant to local court rules and because Peter
    asked for modifications to the plan. Upon our review, we conclude that Sara’s assertions do not
    have merit.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2012) provides details on the creation of a
    parenting plan:
    In any proceeding in which parenting functions for a child are at issue . . . a parenting plan
    shall be developed and shall be approved by the court. Court rule may provide for the
    parenting plan to be developed by the parties or their counsel, a court conciliation program,
    an approved mediation center, or a private mediator. When a parenting plan has not been
    developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create the parenting plan in accordance
    with the Parenting Act.
    Pursuant to the language of § 43-2929(1), in the district court of Douglas County, local
    court rules provide further direction about the creation of a parenting plan. Of particular relevance
    to this appeal is Rule of Dist. Ct. of Fourth Jud. Dist. 4-3D(10) (Rule 4-3D(10)).