Com. v. Watson, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Hoppert, 
    39 A.3d 358
    , 361-62 (Pa. Super.
    2012)). “It is within the suppression court’s sole province as factfinder to
    pass on the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given their
    testimony.”    Commonwealth v. Clemens, 
    66 A.3d 373
    , 378 (Pa. Super.
    2013).
    The first argument that Counsel presents is that the trial court lacked
    reasonable suspicion to stop the silver Nissan because the traffic signal was
    not red when the vehicle traveled through the intersection and therefore, the
    vehicle was not in violation of section 3112(a)(3)(i) of the Motor Vehicle
    Code. Anders Brief at 20. Section 3112(a)(3)(i) of the motor vehicle code
    provides:
    (i) Vehicular traffic facing a steady red signal alone
    shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, or if none,
    before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
    intersection, or if none, then before entering the
    intersection and shall remain standing until an
    indication to proceed is shown except as provided in
    subparagraph (ii).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3112(a)(3)(i).
    Additionally, probable cause to stop a motor vehicle exists “where the
    facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge are sufficient to
    -7-
    J-S74038-14
    warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been