Com. v. Watson, J. ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 10.
      The trial court found Officer Swain’s testimony credible.     Trial
    Court Opinion, 7/18/14, at 5. Therefore, the record supports the trial court’s
    determination that Officer Swain’s stop of the silver Nissan was lawful.
    The second argument that Counsel presents is that Officer Swain
    violated the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (“MPJA”), 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§
    8951–8954, when he travelled outside of his primary jurisdiction of Lower
    Merion Township to stop the silver Nissan in Haverford Township. Anders
    Brief at 21-23. Section 8953 of the MPJA governs statewide municipal police
    jurisdiction and provides in pertinent part:
    (a) General rule.--Any duly employed municipal
    police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but
    beyond the territorial limits of his primary
    -8-
    J-S74038-14
    jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to
    enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise
    perform the functions of that office as if enforcing
    those laws or performing those functions within the
    territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the
    following cases:
    *     *     *
    (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any
    person for any offense which was committed,
    or which he has probable cause to believe was
    committed, within his primary jurisdiction and
    for which offense the officer continues in fresh
    pursuit of the person after the commission of
    the offense.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2). Importantly, our Supreme Court has held that
    “‘hot pursuit’ and ‘fresh pursuit’ require some sort of investigation and
    tracking of the perpetrator and that [the] pursuit be immediate, continuous
    and uninterrupted.”   Commonwealth v. Peters,