In re App of Detroit Edison for 2012 Cost Recovery Plan                      Presiding Judge
[…] the reasonableness and prudence of the REF project.
    1
    See PSC Case No. U-16434.
    2
    The Legislature enacted 
    2000 PA 141
    , the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act
    (Act 141), MCL 460.10 et seq., to further the deregulation of the electric utility industry. Detroit
    Edison Co v Public Serv Comm No 1, 
    261 Mich. App. 1
    , 4; 680 NW2d 512 (2004), vacated in part
    on other grounds 
    472 Mich. 897
    (2005). Act 141 required the PSC to implement a code of
    conduct to be applicable to all regulated electric utilities. MCL 460.10a(4) provides:
    (4) No later than December 2, 2000, the commission shall establish a code of
    conduct that shall apply to all electric utilities. The code of conduct shall include,
    but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing,
    and preferential treatment, between a utility’s regulated and unregulated services,
    whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility’s affiliated entities.
    The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to
    electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this
    section, and section 10b through 10cc.
    The PSC adopted its Code of Conduct in 2001.
    -2-
    The Commission believes that the REF project is a reasonable means of
    attaining maximum emission reductions for minimum cost. As explained by