In re App of Detroit Edison for 2012 Cost Recovery Plan                      Presiding Judge
[…] MEC obviously disagrees with the PSC’s conclusion regarding subsidization, but has
    offered no direct evidence to establish that Edison’s arrangement with the fuels companies
    violated the Code of Conduct. MEC has not established that the PSC’s order is unlawful or
    unreasonable. MCL 462.26(8).
    IV. FUELS COMPANIES’ TAX CREDIT REVENUE
    Next, MEC argues that the PSC erred in holding that the revenue generated for the fuels
    companies from tax credits was irrelevant to determining whether Edison took all appropriate
    steps to minimize its costs. We disagree.
    MCL 460.6j(6) provides:
    (6) In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall
    evaluate the reasonableness and prudence of the decisions underlying the power
    supply cost recovery plan filed by the utility pursuant to subsection (3), and shall
    approve, disapprove, or amend the power supply cost recovery plan accordingly.
    In evaluating the decisions underlying the power supply cost recovery plan, the
    commission shall consider the cost and availability of the electrical generation
    available to the utility; the cost of short-term firm purchases available to the
    utility; the availability of interruptible service; the ability of the utility to reduce
    or to eliminate any firm sales to out-of-state customers if the utility is not a multi-
    state utility whose firm sales are subject to other regulatory authority; whether the
    utility has taken all appropriate actions to minimize the cost of fuel; and other
    relevant factors. The commission shall approve, reject, or amend the 12 monthly
    power supply cost recovery factors requested by the utility in its power supply
    cost recovery plan. The factors shall not reflect items the commission could
    reasonably anticipate would be disallowed under subsection (13). The factors
    ordered shall be described in fixed dollar amounts per units of electricity, but may
    include specific amounts contingent on future events.
    The PSC has only that authority granted to it by statute. Union Carbide Corp v Public
    Serv Comm, 
    431 Mich. 135
    , 148-150; 428 NW2d 322 (1998). The Legislature must grant
    authority by “clear and unmistakable” statutory language. Michigan Electric Coop Ass’n v