In re App of Detroit Edison for 2012 Cost Recovery Plan                      Presiding Judge
[…] companies at the same price, violate the pricing provisions of the Code of Conduct. MEC asserts
    that the value added to the coal from the treatment by the fuels companies should have factored
    into the repurchase price, but does not indicate how that could have been done or if Edison could
    have done so effectively without violating Section III.C of the Code of Conduct.
    Further, MEC’s assertion that the PSC should have required Edison to submit the actual
    contracts with the fuels companies rather than simply describing the contracts is without merit.
    MCL 460.6j(3) states that a PSCR plan “shall describe all major contracts and power supply
    arrangements entered into by the utility[.]” The PSC did not indicate that it was unable to
    resolve the issue without examining the actual contracts.
    -6-
    Finally, we reject MEC’s assertion that the PSC’s finding that Edison investigated the