Lake Olympia Development, N v. D/B/A AFG Lake Olympia, Inc. v. Bayer Homes, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] Crim. App. 1990).  The Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution protects against:  (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.  United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 695–96 (1993).  Here, Mims claims that because use of the prior conviction in each case allowed greater punishment using the same offense, his double jeopardy protections were violated.  Mims’ claim of double jeopardy is without merit.

                Section 12.46 of the Texas Penal Code addresses this issue and provides, “[T]he use of a conviction for enhancement purposes shall not preclude the subsequent use of such conviction for enhancement purposes.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.46 (Vernon 2003).

                Barnes v. State, 70 S.W.3d 294 (Tex. App.––Fort Worth 2000, pet. ref’d), addressed the same issue.  In that case, a burglary conviction was used to enhance two separate, subsequent convictions.