Lake Olympia Development, N v. D/B/A AFG Lake Olympia, Inc. v. Bayer Homes, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] The date of the prior theft conviction is, however, August 8, 2003.  Accordingly, we analyze Mims’ second point of error to determine the existence of a double jeopardy violation based upon the dual usage of the August 8, 2003, prior conviction to enhance each charge.

                Mims relies upon Article I, Section 14 of the Texas Constitution, which provides, in pertinent part:

    No person, for the same offense, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty, nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense, after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction.

               

    Tex. Const. art. I, § 14.  The same rule of law is stated verbatim in Article 1.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, upon which Mims also relies.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.10 (Vernon 2005).