Securtec, Inc. v. County of Gregg, Texas ( 2002 )
[…] In the general competitive bidding procedures set forth in Chapter 262, subchapter C, there is a section entitled "Awarding of Contract," which provides "the court shall: (1) award the contract to the responsible bidder who submits the lowest and best bid; or (2) reject all bids and publish a new notice." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.027(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 262.030 provides a procedure for competitive bidding for certain items as an alternative to the bidding procedures set forth in the rest of the subchapter. Section 262.030 specifically addresses the awarding of contracts under the alternative process, stating "[t]he award of the contract shall be made to the responsible offeror whose proposal is determined to be the lowest evaluated offer resulting from negotiation, taking into consideration the relative importance of price and other evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 262.030(b).

    The county therefore has a statutory duty to award the contract to the responsible bidder whose proposal is determined to be the lowest evaluated offer resulting from negotiation. See Tex. Loc.