Brian Ellis Patrick v. State ( 2007 )
[…] App.--Texarkana 2005), aff'd, 193 S.W.3d 916 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ("trial court, acting as finder of fact in the face of conflicting evidence, was authorized to believe or disbelieve any portion of the evidence").

    If a convicted killer proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she "caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause," then the applicable punishment range for the offense drops from that provided for a first-degree felony to the range provided for a second-degree felony. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d). The Legislature has defined "sudden passion" to mean "passion directly caused and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2). "Adequate cause" means "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1).

    In this case, there is conflicting evidence on the issue of sudden passion.