Hazel Epps Johnson v. State ( 2007 )
[…] Johnson contends on appeal that the trial court erred by denying her request for a punishment charge on sudden passion. At the punishment phase, Johnson asked the trial court to instruct the jury pursuant to Section 19.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code. That section provides that, if a defendant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she caused the victim's death while under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause, the offense is a second-degree felony rather than a first-degree felony. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(d) (Vernon 2003). The trial court rejected the proposed charge.

    "Sudden passion" is "passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). "Adequate cause" is a "cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003).

    Under current law, sudden passion is a mitigating circumstance at punishment that can reduce the level of the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(c), (d) (Vernon 2003).