Brian Hill v. State ( 2007 )
[…] [7]The record does not specify whether Cross was referring to the door striker or trolling motor venture; however, the context of the testimony seems to indicate that reference was made to the trolling motor venture.

    [8]Cross points out that Section 31.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides for three types of unlawful appropriation:

     

                    (a)   A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

     

                    (b)   Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

     

                          (1) it is without the owner’s effective consent;

     

                          (2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another; or

                      (3) property in the custody of any law enforcement agency was explicitly represented by any law enforcement agent to the actor as being stolen and the actor appropriates the property believing it was stolen by another.

     

    Tex. Penal Code Ann § 31.03.

    [9]We note that the first page of the two-page indictment contains the following language:

     

    CHARGE

    THEFT OR [sic] PROPERTY MORE THAN $100,000

    BUT LESS THAN $200,000 ELDERLY

    TEXAS PENAL CODE, SECTION 31.03