Charles Edward Doyle v. State ( 2008 )
[…] Har-Con Corp., 39 S.W.3d 191 (Tex. 2010), analysis in that context.

     

    [4]Rule 161 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure provides that where only some defendants are served, a plaintiff may dismiss unserved parties without prejudice, obtain new service of process, or obtain a severance.  Tex. R. Civ. P. 161.  Turner did none of these things. 

     

    [5]This Court notes that Section 14.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that “a court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process . . . .”  Thus, a trial court could write a dismissal in a Chapter 14 suit dismissing the claim, rather than a particular defendant or defendants.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.003.