Eric Lamond Davis v. State ( 2009 )
[…] in this case, seated one of the two alternate jurors that had previously been selected, and overruled
    Davis' motion for mistrial.
    From a murder conviction and a life sentence, Davis appeals, asserting that the trial court erred
    in denying his motion for mistrial. We affirm the judgment, because by statute an alternate juror may
    replace a disqualified juror.
    In his sole point of error, Davis argues that "statutes do not allow an alternate juror to serve
    in place of a disqualified juror." We disagree.
    Article 33.011 allows a trial court to select up to four alternate jurors to "replace jurors who,
    prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant . . . become or
    are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . ." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN .
    art 33.011(b) (Vernon Supp. 2008) (emphasis added).
    A person is disqualified from serving as a juror if he or she is under indictment or other legal
    accusation for misdemeanor theft or a felony. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . arts. 35.16, 35.19