George Aleman v. State ( 2006 )
[…] The trial court denied the petition and found:  (1) that the petition was frivolous; (2) that a special prosecutor and the area’s Texas Ranger determined that no prosecution for perjury or aggravated perjury was justified; and (3) perjury charges against Coyel were pending in Collin County.   

                Before requesting a court of inquiry, a district judge must find that probable cause exists that an offense has been committed, but the law does not require that the judge request the inquiry; it is discretionary. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 52.01(a) (“When a judge . . . has probable cause . . . he may request that the presiding judge . . . appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry.”) (emphasis added).  Accordingly, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the Leshers’ petition. 

                We deny the petition for writ of mandamus.