Northpoint Technology, Ltd. v. Federal Communications Commission , 412 F.3d 145 ( 2005 )
[…] satellite communications services. As the Commission points
    out, the scant legislative history of section 647 consists of a
    House Report on an earlier bill (with an auction prohibition
    identical to section 647) that noted “concurrent or successive
    spectrum auctions in the numerous countries in which U.S.-
    owned global satellite service providers seek downlink or
    service provision licenses could place significant financial
    burdens on providers of such services,” H.R. REP . NO. 105-494,
    at 65 (1998), a concern that is manifested in section 647’s
    second sentence. See 47 U.S.C. § 765f (“The President shall
    oppose in the [ITU] and in other bilateral and multilateral fora
    any assignment by competitive bidding of orbital locations or
    spectrum used for the provision of such services.”). A strictly
    domestic satellite communications service, however, has nothing
    to do with multiple spectrum auctions in foreign jurisdictions.
    And given that satellite beams do not stop at national borders,
    there is also logic to the Commission’s rejection of Northpoint’s