Northpoint Technology, Ltd. v. Federal Communications Commission , 412 F.3d 145 ( 2005 )
[…] The Commission
    rejected Northpoint’s argument that the ORBIT Act prohibits
    the auction of DBS service licenses because DBS shares
    spectrum with NGSO FSS, explaining that “[b]ecause NGSO
    FSS and DBS licenses are assigned entirely separately, there is
    no reason to read the ORBIT Act to constrain the DBS license
    assignments merely because NGSO FSS shares the same
    spectrum band.” DBS Auction Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 832, ¶ 20.
    This construction may make sense in theory—although the
    statute speaks of spectrum, not licenses, see 47 U.S.C. § 765f
    (“spectrum used for the provision of international or global
    satellite communications services”) (emphasis added)—but it
    17
    is premised on an insignificant distinction. No doubt there is a
    difference between NGSO FSS service and DBS service: DBS
    service depends on geostationary satellites—i.e., ones that
    remain in fixed positions relative to the earth—while NGSO