STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT , 510 S.W.3d 398 ( 2016 )
[…] illegal search warrant.2 After a pretrial hearing on April 13, 2012, the trial court3 denied
    the Defendant‟s motion, ruling that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-108,4
    commonly known as the Exclusionary Rule Reform Act (“ERRA”), applied to the case
    2
    The Defendant also filed a motion to suppress a statement given by him to Tennessee Bureau of
    Investigation agents. The trial court denied this motion, and it is not a subject of this appeal.
    3
    Judge Derek K. Smith presided over the suppression hearing.
    4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-108(a), which became effective on July 1, 2011,
    provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any evidence that is seized as a result of
    executing a search warrant issued pursuant to this part or pursuant to Tennessee Rules of
    Criminal Procedure Rule 41 that is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding and not
    in violation of the constitution of the United States or Tennessee shall not be suppressed
    as a result of any violation of this part or any violation of Tennessee Rules of Criminal
    Procedure Rule 41 if the court determines that such violation was a result of a good faith
    mistake or technical violation made by a law enforcement officer, court official, or the
    issuing magistrate as defined in subsection (c).
    -2-
    despite ex post facto concerns because it was a procedural statute, that the mistake in the
    search warrant was a good faith or technical violation of Tennessee Rule of Criminal
    Procedure 41, and that the mistake did not require the exclusion of evidence.5 The