STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN HENRY PRUITT , 510 S.W.3d 398 ( 2016 )
[…] State,
    
    38 S.W.3d 52
    , 60 (Tenn. 2001) (footnote omitted) (quoting State v. Cone, 
    665 S.W.2d 87
    ,
    95 (Tenn. 1984)). Such is clearly the case here, where the Defendant killed two people
    and wounded a third. We conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found that
    aggravating circumstance (i)(3) was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Once an
    aggravating circumstance has been proven, the decision whether to sentence a defendant
    to life or to life without the possibility of parole is in the jury‟s “considered discretion.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207(c). The Defendant has not shown that “the sentence was .
    . . imposed arbitrarily, so as to constitute a gross abuse of the jury‟s discretion.” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-207(g). Therefore, we conclude that the Defendant‟s sentence is
    supported by the evidence.
    CONCLUSION
    We overrule Miller, hold that the state ex post facto clause and the federal ex post