Conrado Maltos Lopez v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] that appellant caused complainant’s injury by “cutting or stabbing.” Point of error two is
    overruled.
    By point of error three, appellant contends the trial court erred in overruling his
    objection to the inclusion in the jury charge other means of committing aggravated assault
    other than that alleged in the indictment. Appellant argues that because he was charged
    in the indictment with assault, aggravated by the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon, the
    definition of aggravated assault in the jury charge should have been limited to section
    22.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, namely “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    commits assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person: . . . (2) uses or exhibits a
    deadly weapon during the commission of the assault.” He further argues the inclusion of
    the statutory definition of “serious bodily injury” in the jury charge was error. We disagree.
    The charge submitted to the jury included the statutory definitions of “assault,”