Conrado Maltos Lopez v. State of Texas ( 2002 )
[…] Probable cause exists where the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge
    11
    and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to
    warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that a particular person has committed
    or is committing an offense. Amores v. State, 
    816 S.W.2d 407
    , 413 (Tex.Cr.App. 1991)
    (en banc).
    Generally, police officers must always obtain a warrant prior to taking someone into
    custody. Crane v. State, 
    786 S.W.2d 338
    , 346 (Tex.Cr.App. 1990) (en banc). However,
    article 14.04 provides an exception to the general rule “[w]here it is shown by satisfactory
    proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has
    been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to
    procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the
    accused.” Under article 14.04, there are four basic requirements that must be met: (1) the
    person who gives the information to the peace officer must be credible; (2) the offense
    must be a felony; (3) the offender must be about to escape; and (4) there must be no time
    to procure a warrant.