SEC v. Guy Gentile ( 2019 )
[…] United States, 
    509 U.S. 602
    , 610, 621 (1993)).
    6
    According to Gentile, the Supreme Court’s definition of
    “penalty” applies equally to injunctions prohibiting future
    lawbreaking and participation in penny stock offerings. There
    is no question the Commission’s action is to enforce what
    Kokesh described as “public laws.” Id. at 1643; see SEC v. Teo,
    
    746 F.3d 90
    , 101–02 (3d Cir. 2014). So this case turns on
    whether the remedies the Commission seeks are imposed for
    punitive reasons.
    III
    Both remedies are found in 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d).4 The
    Commission’s general authority to seek injunctions against
    ongoing or threatened violations, § 78u(d)(1), states:
    Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that
    any person is engaged or is about to engage in
    acts or practices constituting a violation of any
    provision of this chapter, [or] the rules or
    regulations thereunder . . . it may in its discretion
    bring an action in [district court] to enjoin such
    acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a
    permanent or temporary injunction or restraining
    order shall be granted without bond.
    4
    The Commission has parallel injunction and penny-
    stock bar authority under the Securities Act. See 15 U.S.C.
    § 77t(b), (g). Those provisions are materially indistinguishable
    from the Exchange Act provisions we set forth below, and our
    analysis applies equally to them.