SEC v. Guy Gentile ( 2019 )
[…] See Kokesh, 137 S. Ct. at 1645; cf. Tull v. United States, 
    481 U.S. 412
    , 423 (1987) (“[A provision’s] authorization of
    punishment to further retribution and deterrence clearly
    evidences that [it] reflects more than a concern to provide
    equitable relief.”). Neither shows an intent—let alone a clear
    intent—that injunctions should issue automatically on a
    finding of past violations or without a proper showing of the
    likelihood of future harm. Each uses open-ended language that
    suggests traditional equitable discretion. Compare 15 U.S.C.
    § 78u(d)(1) (“[U]pon a proper showing . . . .”), and id.
    § 78u(d)(6)(A) (“[T]he court may prohibit that person from
    13
    participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or
    unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as
    the court shall determine.” (emphases added)), with Hecht, 
    321 U.S. at
    321–22, 329–30 (holding no clear intent to strip
    traditional discretion in statute that provided that an injunction
    or other order “shall be granted” “upon a showing . . . that [the