SEC v. Guy Gentile ( 2019 )
[…] have been nowhere to look for a clear statement of
    congressional intent to deviate from traditional equitable
    principles. See infra Part IV(B)(2).
    12
    reinforce the parameters within which an SEC injunction is
    properly issued and framed.
    1
    Once again, we start with the text. When the
    Commission believes a person “is engaged or is about to
    engage” in securities violations, it may bring a suit “to enjoin
    such acts or practices, and upon a proper showing a permanent
    or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted
    without bond.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1). If the suit is against a
    “person participating in, or, at the time of the alleged
    misconduct who was participating in, an offering of penny
    stock” and a “proper showing” has been made as to likelihood
    of future harm, the court may also “prohibit that person from
    participating in an offering of penny stock, conditionally or
    unconditionally, and permanently or for such period of time as
    the court shall determine.” Id. § 78u(d)(1), (6)(A).
    Nothing in either provision just quoted suggests
    Congress meant to depart from the rule that injunctions are
    issued to prevent harm rather than to punish past wrongdoing.
    Neither provision mentions retribution or general deterrence.