SEC v. Guy Gentile ( 2019 )
[…] is injunctive. It is only “in a[] proceeding [for an injunction
    under § 78u(d)(1)]” that the statute empowers courts to issue
    the bar. Consistent with that close relation, courts use similar
    factors to decide whether to issue both industry bars and obey-
    the-law injunctions. See SEC v. Kahlon, 
    873 F.3d 500
    , 506–07
    (5th Cir. 2017) (per curiam). Compare SEC v. Bonastia, 
    614 F.2d 908
    , 912 (3d Cir. 1980), with SEC v. Patel, 
    61 F.3d 137
    ,
    141 (2d Cir. 1995). And paragraph (6), like paragraph (1),
    bespeaks equitable discretion. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(6)(A)
    (“[T]he court may prohibit that person from participating in an
    offering of penny stock, conditionally or unconditionally, and
    permanently or for such period of time as the court shall
    determine.” (emphases added)). Because it can be sought only
    “[i]n a[] proceeding under paragraph (1),” id., a district court
    may impose a penny stock bar only “upon a proper showing,”
    id. § 78u(d)(1). Thus, like paragraph (1), paragraph (6)