People v. Ster , 2022 IL App (2d) 210477-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 14    In reviewing denial of leave to file a successive postconviction petition, we are limited to
    arguments actually made by defendant in support of the petition. “Allegations not raised in the
    -6-
    
    2022 IL App (2d) 210477-U
    postconviction petition cannot be considered on appeal.” People v. Jones, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 123371
    , ¶¶ 59-60. Likewise, a defendant appealing the denial of leave to file a successive petition
    under the Act may not raise a claim not included in the proposed successive petition. See 725
    ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in
    the original or an amended petition is waived.”). We hold that defendant forfeited his
    proportionate-penalties claim by failing to raise it in the trial court.
    ¶ 15      Defendant is incorrect that he raised a proportionate-penalties claim in his proposed
    petition.