State v. Wacker , 2019 Ohio 3997 ( 2019 )
[…] trial court to indicate that sentence would be served consecutively with other cases in
    the event of a violation. Because, however, appellant was sentenced in the assault
    case one month after the OVI case, the trial court had the ability to check the box and
    thereby require appellant to serve the sentences consecutively in the event his
    community control was revoked as a result of a violation. The trial court failed to do so
    and thus it lacked authority to run the sentences consecutively after revocation.
    {¶12} R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) provides: “A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for
    a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or
    sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served
    consecutively * * *.” The trial court did not specify appellant could serve the sentences
    for the OVI and assault consecutively in either judgment entry. Had the court checked
    the box indicating “[c]onsecutive to all other [s]entences in all other cases,” appellant