State v. Wacker , 2019 Ohio 3997 ( 2019 )
[…] consisted of community control sanctions.         Rather, it imposed jail terms upon the
    offender, suspended a portion of the jail terms imposed, and then placed the offender
    under community control sanctions. When it imposed the partially suspended jail term
    in the second case, the sentencing court “said nothing about the possibility of
    consecutive jail terms if community control were revoked.” 
    Fankle, supra
    , at ¶11. It was
    9
    because the sentencing court chose option (b) under R.C. 2929.25(A)(1) that the
    Second District was “compelled to conclude that the trial court imposed concurrent jail
    terms.” Id.; see R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) (“A jail term or sentence of imprisonment for a
    misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other prison term, jail term, or
    sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served
    consecutively * * *.”) (emphasis added).
    {¶32} Here, the trial court also chose option (b) when sentencing appellant. It
    imposed definite jail terms, suspended all or a portion of the jail terms imposed, and
    placed appellant under community control sanctions. When it imposed the suspended