FountainCourt Homeowners v. FountainCourt Develop. , 360 Or. 341 ( 2016 )
[…] seeks a declaratory judgment. See, e.g., ZRZ Realty v.
    Beneficial Fire and Casualty Ins., 
    349 Or 117
    , 241 P3d 710
    (2010), on recons, 
    349 Or 657
    , 249 P3d 111 (2011). Sometimes
    such issues are raised by way of equitable claims for contri-
    bution. See, e.g., Firemen’s Ins. v. St. Paul Fire Ins., 
    243 Or 10
    , 411 P2d 271 (1966). Sometimes, as in this case, the issue
    is raised by way of garnishment. See, e.g., A&T Siding, Inc. v.
    Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp., 
    358 Or 32
    , 359 P3d 1178 (2015).
    ORS 18.352 provides:
    “Whenever a judgment debtor has a policy of insurance
    covering liability, or indemnity for any injury or damage
    to person or property, which injury or damage constituted
    the cause of action in which the judgment was rendered,
    the amount covered by the policy of insurance shall be
    Cite as 
    360 Or 341
     (2016)	359
    subject to attachment upon the execution issued upon the
    judgment.”
    ORS 18.710(1) provides that “[a] debtor’s challenge to a gar-
    nishment shall be adjudicated in a summary manner at a
    hearing before the court with authority over the writ of gar-
    nishment.” ORS 18.782 allows for the calling of witnesses at