United States v. Dwayne Thompson , 772 F.3d 752 ( 2014 )
[…] 13
    him, his right to remain silent, his right to counsel, the
    availability of bail, and any right to a preliminary hearing;
    giving the defendant a chance to consult with counsel; and
    deciding between detention or release.” Corley, 
    556 U.S. at 320
    .
    Following the Supreme Court’s articulation of the
    McNabb-Mallory exclusionary rule, Congress enacted 
    18 U.S.C. § 3501
     in order to create a safe harbor period for
    certain voluntary confessions. See Corley, 
    556 U.S. at 309-10
    (discussing legislative history and intent of § 3501). With
    respect to Rule 5(a)’s requirement of speedy presentment, §
    3501(c) provides that “a confession . . . shall not be
    inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person
    before a magistrate judge . . . if such confession was made or
    given by such person within six hours immediately following
    his arrest or other detention.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3501
    (c). The
    section further provides that its six-hour cut-off “shall not
    apply in any case in which the delay in bringing such person
    before such magistrate judge . . . is found by the trial judge to
    be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the
    distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate
    judge.” 
    Id.
    The reasonableness standard under the McNabb-
    Mallory rule focuses primarily on whether the delay was for
    the purpose of interrogation. See Corley, 
    556 U.S. at 308
    (“[D]elay for the purpose of interrogation is the epitome of