United States v. Ramar Gardiner , 576 F. App'x 71 ( 2014 )
[…] release. However, the same standard of review applies and the parties agree that it is an
    abuse of discretion standard.
    4
    of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions
    applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.” Under this standard, the
    District Court did not abuse its discretion in modifying Appellant’s conditions of
    probation, as Appellant received a full and fair hearing in accordance with Rule 32.1 of
    the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure,4 and the modification comports with Section
    3563(b), which governs the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
    Despite Appellant’s arguments to the contrary, the District Court’s modification of
    Appellant’s “conditions [of probation] are reasonably related to the factors set forth in
    section 3553(a)(1) and (a)(2),”5 
    18 U.S.C. § 3563
    (b), and “involve only such
    deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary” to fulfill the purposes of
    probation. 
    Id.
     The record demonstrates that Appellant is not employed, nor has he been
    since the commencement of the term of his probation. Aside from his pursuit in the